QUESTION

Is it legal in Virginia to ask for repayment of unemployment benefits more than what was initially received?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was recently receiving unemployment benefits due to being "terminated" from my previous employer. The decision was then appealed by my former employer & the Unemployment office conducted a hearing, which then sent a new decision that The decision is reversed & for me to repay any benefits received. The amount the deputy set for repay is incorrect based from my bank statements as well as I do not agree with the decision. Is this legal in Virginia to ask for unemployment repayment more than what was received?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do have to repay benefits already received in such a situation, but the amount you repay should not exceed the total amount of benefits you received before the new decision.  Depending on the appeal examiner’s reasoning, you may be able to appeal successfully.  Please call us to schedule a consultation so that we can get more information about the reasons for your termination.  If you were fired but not for misconduct, you are entitled to the unemployment benefits.  Please note the filing deadline on the back of the appeals examiner’s decision—typically 30 days from the date of mailing.  If you don’t file an appeal within that time period, the decision becomes final.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters