QUESTION

Is it legal or illegal for us to be the one to take the deposit to the bank (manager and employee)?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I work for a store and they donโ€™t have a security guard and when we close the store we have to take the deposit to the bank (manager and employee) itโ€™s this legal or illegal? I donโ€™t feel safe what are my options without worry about losing my job?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not illegal, but is a potential risk. Speak with an attorney about your options.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
I know of no reason why this is not legal. I know of no law that addresses this. Generally, this is determined by employer policy, and not by the law.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It isn't illegal.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters