QUESTION

Is it legal payroll deduction to cover shortages and why?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is an employer permitted to require an employee to sign a document that authorizes the employer to use employee payroll deductions to make up for any shortage in that employee's cash till?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

answer depends on which state you work. Resubmit your question, and identify which state. You may also want to ask Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters