QUESTION

Is it legal that NJ requires a $25 application fee to apply for a state job?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I feel like this could be class discrimination and that qualified candidates may not have the opportunity to even apply to jobs because they cannot afford it. My personal research has not yielded any information on current programs that would help candidates pay or waive this fee for low/no-income candidates.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The legislature writes the laws. The legislature has the authority to set application fees. For example, the legislature has set a fee to apply for a public defender. I am out of the fee must be reasonable. In this instance, the $25 fee appears reasonable. The courts or not overturn this reasonable fee. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters