QUESTION

Is it legal that we be required to supplement a co-workers income and why?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am employed on a commission basis selling prefabricated homes. My supervisor has brought a person in and told us we must supplement her $11.00/hr with a percentage of our commissions. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, an employer may pay you at any rate they chose, so long as you are paid minimum wage or more. Also, employer may, at their whim, change the pay structure, so long as you are paid minimum wage or more. I suggest you consult Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions. Your question does not identify your state. This response is based on Georgia law. If you are in a state other than GA, resubmit your question, and identify your state. The laws are different in other states, but the Wage and Hour laws apply in every state. Your remedy may be to find another job.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters