QUESTION

Is it legal to ask a job applicant for a photo prior to an interview?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Employment Contracts - Indiana
More details to this question:
The main office for the employer is located in St. Louis, MO. I live in Indiana. The job would require working in several cities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If the job is casting actors for a performance, it would be.  Otherwise, the last thing a prospective employer wants is pictures of people before making the hiring decision.  Most, if not all, reputable employers would send back a resume, etc., if there were a picture.  This is so hard to believe that I am curious as to why this is being asked.  A plaintiff's employment lawyer would have a field day with a discrimination case.  I am salivating. Maybe I should get admitted to practice in Mo.  Seriously, there has to be something I am missing.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters