QUESTION

Is it legal to be fired after 10 years due to their so called reduced revenues without notice, no cause, and no severance?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, completely legal in GA. There are some federal rules on large layoffs, but not when impacts only a few employees.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, an employer may terminate any employee for no reason at any time whether they have been there 10 days or 10 years. Sometimes, one can assert there was an Employment Contract if there are memos and writings indicating a promise of employment in exchange for something you waived or surrendered (such as a clear writing that you are not accept an offer of employment elsewhere because the current employer is promising employment for 5 years with a 5% raise each year). If you were terminated because of your national origin, your gender, your race, your religion, your sexual orientation and possibly age, you may have a wrongful termination action. Because you were terminated for financial reasons only (1) Thank Obama for this economy then (2) apply for unemployment.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. They can't afford to pay you any more so you are fired. They could also fire you because they don't like you, you came in late on Tuesday or you wore a purple shirt one day. Other than a couple of states that I am aware of, most states are at-will employment states, meaning that the employee can leave whenever he or she wants and the employer can terminate the employee for any or no reason (unless the termination is because the employee is a member of a protected class, which does not appear to be the case here.)
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the reality is if you can quit your employer you employer can quit you.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Absent any provisions saying the opposite, or a formal contract, including a collective bargaining agreement covering your situation, Wisconsin is an "employment at will" state and an employee can be fired or quit for any reason if it is not employment discrimination. If you need more information there are places you can contact in larger Wisconsin communities to get more information.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably but contact an attorney to review your overall situation.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
That's certainly the law in most states, Texas included. That's not the law in most countries, but it is here. On the other hand, if you believe the motivating factor to fire you was your age, race, sex, national origin, religion or medical condition, you might have the basis for a legal claim.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters