QUESTION

Is it legal to be fired after being injured on the job?

Asked on May 29th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was fired after being injured on the job! Told to take time off until doctor apt. they then fired me for the days off when I was told by the person trying to handle my case the days I miss will not count against me since the injury happened at work. After 3 days of calling and leaving messages with no return call I showed up for my next scheduled shift to find out what was going on. When I arrived I was told that I exceeded their points system that I am fired. What can I do I feel I was wrongly terminated? I also told them I would sign off on the injury (which I never did) and seek my own medical attention. They never returned my call to allow that. After being fired I did seek medical attention and it is documented everything that was wrong and the times and days I missed work etc. Is there anything I can do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
You should have a workers compensation claim and you may have a claim against your employer for being wrongfully fired. Feel free to give me a call.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters