QUESTION

Is it legal to be fired because of a hearsay?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
My husband's work is talking about letting him go because a coworker. He said that my husband was talking bad about the manager. He has been working for this company for over 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
They may be able to fire him for this reason. There is no law that says they cannot fire someone based on hearsay. They are allowed to believe the coworker's story. However, it depends on what they think he was saying about the manager. They are not allowed to fire him because they think he was a whistle-blower or because he was complaining about illegal harassment or discrimination.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters