QUESTION

Is it legal to be fired over a medical condition?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I got fired from my company after four years of working .Today 12/30/2015 I reported on 12/23/15 that I was going to take my two sick days of the year to check myself at doctor because my back is hurting. I have a doctors note that is from 12/23/15 until 01/04/2016 they found a problem with my back. I called my job and let on of the supervisors know about why I did not go to work and I still got fired, is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you probably have a case against your employer for disability discrimination. These cases tend to be complicated, so it is wise to have a lawyer to help you. You should contact a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination and discrimination cases, so you can discuss the details of your situation with him or her.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters