QUESTION

Is it legal to contact employer behind back?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Indiana
More details to this question:
A guy at the place I submitted my resume to happened to previously work where I do now and I didn't know that. He called several people where I work that he used to know to ask about me and one of them told my boss. Is it legal for him to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I know of no prohibition on a prospective employer contacting people who know the applicant to check on their qualifications.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2015 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters