QUESTION

Is it legal to fire an employee for not getting along with their director?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
My boss knew I have a sick father and would be applying for FMLA. I was targeted due to this and was fired for bringing attention to HR an internal issue after following procedure of chain of command
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   It is not illegal to fire an employee because they don't get along with their director.  However, it is illegal to fire someone for applying for FMLA.  The difficulty often is proving that the reason you were terminated was because you applied for FMLA and not some other pretextual reason offered by the employer.  If you believe you have been discriminated against for excercising your right to Family Medical Leave, you should file a Charge of Discrimination with the EEOC.  There are deadlines for filing a charge.  If you have additional questions or would like to speak with a employment attorney, please feel free to give me a call.   Chip Clark
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters