QUESTION

Is it legal to fire me for pregnancy restrictions?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was hired as a host at a franchise restaurant, 17 weeks pregnant, got the job a month ago. On my first day of training, I fainted and had to go to the hospital. My doctor said everything looked fine but gave me restrictions of needing a sit down break every four hours, snack break every 2-3 hours and a weight lifting limit of 25 pounds. When I gave the note to my general manager, he nicely fired me. Is this illegal?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offie of Sabzevar, F. Michael
Update Your Profile
You should talk to a workers compensation attorney and let him sort things out for you since there may be claim there. He may also refer you to an attorney for your wrongful termination case if the facts are there.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
The law requires reasonable accommodation. Firing you is not a reasonable accommodation. Please contact me if you would like to make a legal claim.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
I know of no reason why the employer may not do this. I suggest you consult with an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I do not.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Discrimination on the basis of pregnancy discrimination is against the law. At a minimum, reasonable accommodations must be provided, if at all possible. You may well have a claim, and should speak with a plaintiff-side employment lawyer at once. Your statute of limitations for pursuing this claim is not very long.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Maybe. It depends. Generally they cannot discriminate against you based on pregnancy and fire you for it. Did they know you were pregnant when they hired you? There are other questions you need to go over with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably. File a complaint with the EEOC and the state Department of Labor.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters