QUESTION

Is it legal to fire me from my civilian job while deployed overseas?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I gave notice of my deployment to the owner as well as my manager (who was fired around the same time I was) and upon my return the new manager would not rehire me nor would the owner do anything about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might be protected, but we need more information regarding the circumstances of your termination, type of employment, etc.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters