QUESTION

Is it legal to fire one employee for an action, but then let the next employee who did the same thing keep working?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
I was fired for not hitting a sales quota that was almost impossible to reach because of the company's failure to provide adequate service. Is it discrimination if another employee who could not hit quota gets to keep their job? Can a company apply different standards to people who do the same job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
The short answer to your question is "Yes" unless you have some reason to believe that the "sales quota" issue is not the real reason you were fired.  Texas is an at-will employment state.  Thus it is OK for an employer to treat two similar employees differently unless the reason for the different treatment is something like race, sex, age, color, national origin, disability or religion.  Otherwise, the law does not require an employer to be fair. Good luck.  
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters