QUESTION

Is it legal to fire someone when they sell the business

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If that's the only reason for termination, then no its not illegal.  If a business is purchased, existing employees can be let go.  In some instances with larger employers, employees are entitled to advance notice of the possible termination.  Someone would need more facts to provide you with a more reliable response to your question.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters