QUESTION

IS IT LEGAL TO FORGE A SIGNATURE

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I RECENTLY DISCOVERED THAT MY BOSS HAS BEEN FORGING MY SIGNATURE AND BILLING RIDES UNDER MY DRIVERS LICENSE WITH OUT MY permission NOW THE DRIVER THAT IS ACTUALLY DOING THE RIDES I FOUND OUT IS NOT EVEN SUPPOSED TO BE WORKING HER HE WAS REJECTED BY OUR BROKER NOW I AM FULL TIME IN THE OFFICE NOW I DO NO DRIVING BUT THEY HAVE BEEN DOING THIS SINCE BACK IN APRIL DO I HAVE A CASE?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is not legal to forge a signature, and presumably the local district attorney could pursue a criminal complaint, and the broker and perhaps the insurance company would have claims for fraud, but that doesn't mean that YOU have a case unless you have suffered damages from the forgery.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters