QUESTION

Is it legal to hire me and then decide to not let me work after I quit my old job?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was offered and accepted a job, only to find out after quitting my current job that I didn't have the job when I reported to work. Now, I can't get my old job back and no one can or will help me out. Can I sue? I would not have quit my other job had I known that the other job actually was not available. I have called everyone at the employer and no one will give me any information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Quincy, MA at Law Firm of Neil M. Kerstein
Update Your Profile
If you have a written employment contract with your new employer, you can hold the new employer to the terms of your contract. Without a written employment contract, it is your word against his as to whether in fact you were ever offered a job. Even if you were in fact offered a job, you would have been an employee at will and as such the employer can fire you for any reason or no reason. You may have a claim for lost wages from your former employer. However, you would also have to prove that you tried but could not get another job during the time you would claim to be out of work. I suggest that you consult an attorney at your earliest convenience.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters