QUESTION

Is it legal to inform an employer of another employee's actions that can potentially hurt the company?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I currently work for a large software development company. One of my coworkers is a less than quality employee and is talking to other coworkers, including myself, about quitting his job next month with no notice. I'm sure he's serious because he's also mentioned a family member is getting married next month, he'll be attending, and he hasn't requested the time off. He mentioned just quitting and relocating to another state in time for the wedding. He plays a vital role in our development process and his leaving without notice would cause a ton of issues and setbacks on our current projects. If we don't have a replacement before he quits, the company will lose quite a bit of time and money. I want to warn management about what he has said about leaving the company without notice. My question is, would sending management an anonymous email stating exactly, "Employee's Name has mentioned during conversations that he will be leaving the company next month without giving notice. I am concerned about the potential consequences of his actions in regards to our current projects and clients. I wanted to inform you of this information so that you can either inquire further or find a replacement. Thank you, Anonymous" be legal? Since we are a development company, I'm sure if they really wanted to know who sent the message, they could. Is this legal and what are any potential consequences? I'm not worried so much about the company knowing it was me that sent the message, but more about this guy finding out it was me and claiming slander or something similar.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's legal. No, it's not slander. The better approach may be to convince your co-worker to advise the company himself.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
As long as what you are saying is true, you should not worry about slander. Potentially, you could have an issue if an invasion of privacy claim were brought because you are publicizing private facts, but generally those claims pertain to embarrassing information.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters