QUESTION

Is it legal to lay off an employee that has a work injury?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was recently "laid off" with a work related injury. I am not at the bottom of the companies seniority list, but was "chosen" to be laid off.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
You may well be a victim of illegal discrimination. You need to talk to a lawyer about this quickly, as there are time limits for making such claims. Also, you need a lawyer for your workers compensation claim. There are important time limits for comp claims.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at The Unger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
While the "technical" answer may be yes, I would strongly advise you to speak with an experienced worker's compensation attorney who can advise you regarding the benefits which you are entitled to under the Worker's Compensation Act as well as a possible cause of action for retaliatory discharge.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters