QUESTION

Is it legal to make you come into work early without pay even if you're not technically working yet, just preparing?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work in a hospital and have to wear scrubs they provide dispensed out of a machine each day for infection control policies. The hospital states there is a 3 minute grace period for clocking in after your start time, yet my manager writes us up for not being dressed and ready AT our start time. She wants us to come in early to get dressed, but not punch in until our start time. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with the employer and avoid the 'stigma' of being a 'bad apple'. We have seen employees be 'boycotted' for this type of behavior. Please call if you have any questions. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 17th, 2018 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters