QUESTION

Is it legal to not hire me because I'm a male?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I applied for a job at a gas station. The manager told me he doesn't hire men.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is a violation of the civil rights acts.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters