QUESTION

Is it legal to not pay hourly employees for the hours they've worked past 30 min after closing if they aren't done and still working off the clock?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
I work at a Subway franchise in Chesapeake Virginia and they said if we're not done with our closing duties by 30 min after closing that we are not to be paid for the rest of the time it takes us to close. They have sorted my check 3 times, twice due to this, they've changed records in their computer to coincide with the actual pay I've received that does not match my time slips. They have a terrible habit for years of not paying employees their rightful hours worked. I have records of this though I doubt anyone else does. They also do not pay overtime. They made us sign something that says we're to reimburse the register if it's short and that is the equivalent of not paying us our full wage per hour. They take advantage of us and they won't pay for another employee's injury that occurred in their store. They asked her to fraudulently claim it on her Medicaid. Now they are talking about firing me because I am trying to file a complaint with the dept of labor. This is all illegal right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The pay practices you are describing are unlawful.  You must be compensated for all hours worked even if the employer feels you shouldn’t take so long doing them.  You must be paid time and a half for all hours over 40 in any workweek.  You cannot be retaliated against for filing a complaint about unlawful pay practices.  Please give us a call to schedule a consultation.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters