QUESTION

Is it legal to pay an employer more hourly when they have exact job title?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Iโ€™ve been at a company for 20 years & another employee has less seniority & makes almost 3.00 more an hours. We have the same job title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. It is legal unless the pay differential is due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2018 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters