QUESTION

Is it legal to pay commissions a year later?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work for a company in nj I am a sales rep for them and get paid 100% commission. I get paid these commissions a year later. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the terms in your employment contract or handbook if no contract. What has been the practice in the past ? What is the practice in your industry ? Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 16th, 2014 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters