QUESTION

Is it legal to pay some people within the office but not all?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I work in a corporate office with 17 other people. Three of us are hourly staff, the rest are salaried. The last few weeks the salaried people have gotten four paid snow days and hourly have not. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That can happen.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
There is no requirement that an employer pay for snow days, or vacation, or sick days. This is completely within the discretion of the employer to pay or not pay. This is an area where it is completely legal to discriminate, so long as the discrimination is not based on Race, Age, Sex,National Origin, Religion, Handicap. Otherwise, the employer is required to pay you only for the hours actually worked.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal because you only get paid for hours worked. The salaried people get paid the same regardless of whether they put in 20 hours or 60.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters