QUESTION

Is it legal to sign a confidentiality contract stating that I could not work for any other company that my previous employer has done business with?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I signed a confidentiality/non competition/non soliciting contract my boss typed up which says for 2 years after I leave I cannot work for any other company that we have ever done business with or any other business within 60 miles of my town.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Federal Civil Practice Attorney serving Missoula, MT
1 Award
Whether these contract provisions are valid is very dependent on what state you are in, and on a number of facts you haven't described. If you are in Montana, send me a message and we can talk it through.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like an awful long time for a non-compete. The non-compete has to be reasonable in time and location. You could get a job and see if he sues you for it. Show it to your prospective employer and see what they say.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Such agreements are very common in employment today. I would have to read the agreement to know if it is enforceable. I do not do that type of work.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Such agreements are enforceable in Washington if they are supported by adequate consideration and limited in time, scope and manner. Enforceability cannot be determined from the information you provided. If you are contemplating conduct that violates the agreement, you should meet with an attorney to explore your options. The few hundred dollars spent on a consult could save you thousands if your employer comes after you for a breach of an enforceable agreement.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters