QUESTION

Is it legal to tape a conversation that has already be recorded on a phone answering machine?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes. In GA, you need the permission of any party to the conversation to record. If the message was left as a recording, surely the speaker knew it was being recorded, and therefore consented.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters