QUESTION

Is it legal to threaten another contractor that they can't use a subcontractor?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
One contractor threatening another contractor that they can't use a subcontractor on their work over prejudice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
There may be a potential interference with business advantage claim, and/or if the subcontractor is a minority there could also be a discrimination claim. The answer can only be determined by a careful review of the facts. This advice is based on the limited facts that you have provided, additional facts may change the advice. We are not providing you legal advice, rather we are responding to your set of facts based on general legal principles. You should not rely on this information without consulting an attorney and providing the attorney with a complete set of facts.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters