QUESTION

Is it legal to work 367 days from 8:30 am to 8 pm without a day off as a GM for a fast casual restaurant? Please advise

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you were paid overtime and in an amount above minimum wage then it is "legal".
Answered on Dec 25th, 2016 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters