QUESTION

Is it legal to work for competing companies and steal customers from each of them to give to the other at the same time?

Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
A company wants me to work for them as an independent contractor to steal customers from one company's competitor and sign them up with the first company. At the same time, they also want me to steal customers from the original company to give to their competitor. All without either of them knowing what we are doing? Can they legally make me do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Any type of behavior in any environment, which involves stealing, is probably not a good idea.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters