QUESTION

Is it more beneficial to opt out of a class action law suit and pursue it on your own or accept it?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I received a letter in the mail about opting out of a class action lawsuit or staying a part of it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Every class action is different. It depends on how strong the case is, how bad your injury is, how well the class is being represented. It is not unusual for the class action lawyers to get a large fee; but the class members, not so much.    Michael A, Caldwell
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters