QUESTION

Is it nrormal for many corporations to work together to harass discriminate against ter

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I worked for sterilite corporation through in house temp service flex-team they were working me harder than other employees eeoc told me my scoliosis was covered by ada I got doc note for lite duty. I was sent home told by flex I had to be 100% before I could work and that sterilite did not provide reasonable accomodations I told doc worked 1 day called off due to back spasims fired for absenteeism violating policy which stated employee receive verbal and written warnings before termination I never received 1 verbal or written warning also they used days they would not let me work against me while I had to wait week before I had follow up appointment with doc to have retrictions lifted so I could work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This sounds like you may have been subject to unlawful treatment and discrimination in violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Please contact my office. Matthew JP Coffman 614-949-1181
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters