QUESTION

is it ok for a company to require you to give them your personal cell phone number

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
As an IT employee I understand that I may be contacted off-hours to address a situation. I would not expect that my personal cell phone number would be listed in the internal company address book where 130,000 employees could see it. Could they demand my personal number? By the way, it was never a condition of my employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
IT employees are often 'exempt employees' which causes the normal rules not to apply. for example, with regard to overtime and the need to be called at all hours. i am of the opinion that the cell number can be published to a discrete number of employees who would need the number to contact you. the issue is publication to 130,000 employees. the employer will make the decision. i do not believe you could challenge in court without a specific contract prohibiting the publication. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters