QUESTION

Is it ok for a co.to ask personal medical questiones at a job interview?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
They ask what kind of surgery i had when i had it,wasit workers comp and if i setteled with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
please contact me or another employment law attorney to discuss. An employer cannot ask certain types of questions during the hiring process. Call me at 614-949-1181. Matthew
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters