QUESTION

Is it o.k. for a manager to discuss health issues of an employee with members of company? Is this a HIPPS violation.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Out on paid sick leave for 2 months and returned to work to discover that all co workers knew all details of my physical illness and also my daughter's mental illness. Had been discussed with both employees in store and through out company in details.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In general it is unlawful for an employee with 15 or more employees to share medical information about an employee with people who are not "need to know." This confidentiality for medical information is provided by a law called The Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA) and applied whether or not an employee has a disability. The EEOC enforces the ADA including its requirement for medical/health information confidentiality.  I think you meant to type HIPAA instead of HIPPS.  If so, then no, this is not a HIPPA violation because employers are not "covered entities" that HIPAA regulates.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters