QUESTION

Is it ok for senior management to discuss another member of management's personal business with employees?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Several employees have stated that senior management has discussed another managers personal business with them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Is it ok? Well, probably not from a management perspective. However, unless it was certain types of health or medical information, there is no employment law that would prohibit managers from talking about another employee or manager's personal business.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters