QUESTION

Is it OK for your boss to tell you profane words loudly in front of other employees and customers?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Also, accuse you of possibly stealing money when your drawer has never been more than a few cents short? She is not the store boss but a shift leader.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, it is not OK, it is rude. But it is not illegal in GA. You have no legal remedy. Perhaps you can discuss this with management.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters