QUESTION

Is it okay for everyone in the workplace, boss included to video tape your computer screen during the work day?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

This is legal in GA. You have a lower expectation of privacy under GA Law in the work place than you do in your own home.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
In Texas, there's no law prohibiting it. If you have a union, you may want to check your contract. If you are a government employee. there may be prohibitions against it.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
The Boss yes. Others no unless you grant permission or they are managers of the company.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Most likely.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Boss for sure, since it is the company's computer. I suppose if the company allows its computer screens to be taped, that would be allowed as well. However, I would think that the company would frown on that as there is probably proprietary information showing much of the time.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters