QUESTION

Is it okay for my boss to send me that sarcastic text message?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I injured my back and went to a doctor who said I need to be out for a few days, and to let him know if I need more. I asked for one more day and he agreed. I texted my boss that I will be back on Friday, I'm still hurting and need one more day. Later this morning, I got a sarcastic text from my boss that if I'm okay to go out Saturday night, I should be okay to come in today. I did make a post to a friend about going to see a friend's band Saturday night. I don't work weekends. And that I would pick him up but not stay late. I resented the mean text from my boss because 1. That's my day off 2. I have doctor's notes to cover me being out, and 3. someone went right to her to show her my posting. I am not friends on facebook with my boss just a few co-workers I thought I can trust. I am angry and want to confront my boss. When I asked what she was talking about she backed down a bit but I'm still very angry about the nasty text.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In GA, mere rude behavior is not illegal. Yes, that sounds legal to me. Rude, but legal Do not be guided by your emotions.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal for your boss to send you that message. I can understand his frustration. However, you might want to explain to him that you are not malingering and that sitting for a couple of hours at the bar will be no different than if you were sitting at home.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I think you boss has a point. You cannot claim disability and go out to see a band. The presumption is that you hurt so badly that you must stay home. So, hopefully you have enough sick days to get paid for a missing day, and be aware of Facebook exposure.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters