QUESTION

Is it okay for your boss to transfer hours over to another week, if they are over 40hrs?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband boss told him that if they work over 40 hrs they would have to be transfered over to another week that is under 40hr. This boss is very unorganized, so to me they will lost and he will not get paid!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The law is pretty clear that you must be paid for the hours you work in that specific week.  Your husband is entitled to be paid overtime for the hours he worked in excess of 40 for that week and these hours cannot be moved to another week to allow the boss to avoid overtime  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters