QUESTION

Is it okay to ask for a raise to compensate the pay loss with my demotion

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
My husband is in the military and a few months ago we were told that we would be moving in April. So at that time I had put in my notice at work so they can find my replacement. I was full time and the official trainer of my work place. Two days ago my husband found out that we will not be moving that it will be delayed. But when I talked to my manager about the situation and that I qould need to stay employed for longer she began to tell me that I would be put back down to part time and my title as the trainer would be revoked because they hired someone. Is it okay to ask for a raise to compensate the pay loss with my demotion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Of course it's ok to ask, but it would also be ok for your employer to refuse.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters