QUESTION

Is it okay to have a wage and labor attourney as well as a whistleblower attourney? I hired two attourneys, only one knows about the other

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
The whistleblower knows about the wage and labor attourney. Should i inform the other one? The wage and labor attourney already filed a court motion for back wages, i was told that whistleblower goes after the future loss of monies. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You should always let all your attorneys know about your dealings with other attorneys. If you have two attorneys you want to be sure that they are both aware of the same facts and that do not contradict one another. It is foolish to keep one in the dark about the other.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters