QUESTION

Is it okay to have exempt employees keep a timecard?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
We were told that exempt employees should not keep timecards and I've also read that it is okay to have exempt employees keep a timecard as long as you are not making illegal deductions from their time. Is it okay to have our exempt employees track their hours on a timecard so we know when they are here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Merely requiring an exempt employee to track hours is not unlawful.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters