QUESTION

Is it possible for a newly formed limited liability company file for an H1 visa?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a newly formed limited liability company file an H1 visa? Or can I hire some H1 candidate to my newly formed limited liability company and transfer their H1 to mine? Do we need to have some revenue before we even do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Yes, a newly formed company can sponsor a foreign national for H-1B.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters