QUESTION

Is it possible for me to change my employer? Should I pay if I resign?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am in the United States with H1B. I just landed 3 weeks before to United States for the first time and my I-94 and petition is approved for the next 3 years. But my employer does not have right position for me. Is it possible for me to change the employer at this point of time? Also, my employer is asking me $10000 if I need to resign. I will get the reliving letter then. Should I pay?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You probably should not pay. Your employer must provide you with the position described in h1b petition, if it never existed its a huge problem; if the situation changed and it stopped existing than the employer has to let you go, inform the USCiS about it as well.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know anything about immigration law, and am unable to answer your question.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You can switch jobs if you get a new petition filed quickly. Moreover, it depends on what your contract says, but if you have a lawyer representing you, it would be rare for the employer to try to collect the re-pay money. If you were my client, I'd suggest not paying it.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters