QUESTION

Is it possible for my ex-employer to request wage/money back for working past my scheduled time?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I got caught stealing time for around 30 hours (co-worker clocking me in since I was running late). Now they are claiming that I stole over 250 hours because I worked on the days I was not scheduled to (but my manager called me in to work those days because my co-worker called out) and I sometimes work past my scheduled time to finish up my duties, so the store can be ready for tomorrow (it's retail and I was working for stock). Some of the managers knew I was staying past closing time doing work and sometimes asked me for help on their own duties which I gladly helped as well. Then I was caught by the higher ups saying I stole over 250 hours because I wasn't scheduled for that many hours. I'm willing to pay back 30 hours but 250 hours is just way too much and I was actually benefiting the company during those hours. Is it possible to fight it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you worked, you are entitled to be paid for it. Your credibility is damaged however. You should speak with an attorney.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters