QUESTION

Is it possible for my new employer to extend my expired H1B visa?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was in U.S. on H1B in 2008. However I came back to my country in 2010 for higher education and quit my employer. The visa has obviously expired. Now is it possible for my new employer to just transfer/extend my H1B or does he need to file it fresh (like a normal H1B application). Is my previous H1B visa of any use or is it completely invalid by now?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The old H1 visa is of no use to you. When you quit working for your first sponsor without transferring your H1 to another employer, your H1 status ended. Your new employer will have to apply for a new H1. Te only importance of your previous H1B is that the time you were in the U.S. in H1B status will be counted against the 6-years limit on these visas.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
I do not answer immigration cases. Know noting about that.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It looks to me you need to start from the beginning.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters