QUESTION

Is it possible for them to deny me employment due to elevated creatinine?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I work for a home care agency. I currently work as a live in home health aide (4 days, 24 hours). I wanted to transfer to another agency. I went through the medical and drug test with the other agency. I was told I failed the urine test due to elevated creatinine. The urine test was done twice. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
This may be disability discrimination by the employer. Do you have a physical condition that caused the elevated creatinine levels? You should talk to a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination cases.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters