QUESTION

Is it possible for this non-compete contract to hold up in court?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
One year ago, I was forced to sign a non compete contract in order to keep my employment with a subcontractor for a water treatment company. This subcontracting company does the plumbing and installation for the units the water treatment company sells. Earlier this year, the owner of the water treatment company fired the subcontractor for misuse of company funds, among other things. The subcontractor then blamed me for their getting fired and therefore fired me The owner of the water treatment company offered me employment and I took it. Now, the subcontractor is threatening to use the non compete against me and the water treatment business. I do not understand how this can be legal; forcing me out of the only trade I know (plumbing) for a year. I cannot feed my family or pay the bills without this trade nor can I pick up and move across state lines.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  Courts in North Carolina routinely uphold covenants-not-to compete if they meet certain requirements.   You should have the contract reviewed by an attorney who is experienced in handling these types of cases.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters